1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 1999

List of Award Recipients

Prior to 2001 Technical Awards were presented to the Theatre Company and not the individual.




BEST PRODUCTION

Williamstown Little Theatre
Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell




BEST PRODUCTION

Heidelberg Theatre
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally




BEST DIRECTOR


Awarded to: Paul King
Williamstown Little Theatre
Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell




BEST DIRECTOR


Awarded to: Joan Moriarty
Heidelberg Theatre
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard




BEST SET

Mordialloc Theatre Co.
No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert


 

BEST SET

Theatre 21
Steaming by Nell Dunn


 

BEST SET

Heidelberg Theatre
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally




BEST SOUND

Heidelberg Theatre
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally




BEST SOUND

The 1812 Theatre
Agnes of God by John Pielmeir




BEST LIGHTING

Heidelberg Theatre
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally




BEST LIGHTING

Theatre 21
Hysteria by Terry Johnson




BEST COSTUMES

Heidelberg Theatre
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard




BEST COSTUMES

Williamstown Little Theatre
Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde




BEST ACTOR


Awarded to: Brendon Webb
STAG (Strathmore)
The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance




BEST ACTOR


Awarded to: Syd Jones
Jacaranda Theatre
A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey




BEST ACTRESS


Awarded to: Donna Cohen
Mordialloc Theatre Co.
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller




BEST ACTRESS


Awarded to: Paula McDonald
Heidelberg Theatre
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Awarded to: Mark Strattford
ANO Theatre
Flowers for Algernon by David Rogers




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Awarded to: Paul Dineen
Heidelberg Theatre
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Awarded to: Carmel Behan
Williamstown Little Theatre
Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Awarded to: Janelle Murphy
Knox Theatre
The Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon