1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2002

List of Award Recipients




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy

Awarded to: The Crucible
The Mount Players
The Crucible by Arthur Miller




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy

Awarded to: The Memory of Water
Mordialloc
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award

Awarded to: Richard Keown
Mordialloc
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy

Awarded to: Richenda Papps
The Basin
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy

Awarded to: Andrew Elkington
Geelong Rep.
Good Works by Nick Enright




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Chris Angwin
Frankston
Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy

Awarded to: Rob Ellis
Foster (FAMDA)
Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Andrew Elkington
Geelong Rep.
Good Works by Nick Enright




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Judy Dingley & Celia Dance
The Basin
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Anne Crocker
The Mount Players
The Crucible by Arthur Miller




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy

Awarded to: Andrew Bellchambers
The Mount Players
The Crucible by Arthur Miller




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Geoff Davey
Foster (FAMDA)
Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Vicky Carberry
The 1812 Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Julie Anne Wade
The Mount Players
The Crucible by Arthur Miller




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Barry O'Neill
Frankston
Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Joe Tuppenny
Sherbrooke
Trap for a Lonely Man by Robert Thomas




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Lois Connor
Heidelberg
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Sharyn Mullens
The Basin
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Jon Pedler
Geelong Rep.
Good Works by Nick Enright




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Graeme Doyle
Waverley
Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Angeline Thompson
Heidelberg
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw


 

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Deborah McKelvey
Peridot
Sweet Road by Debra Oswald


 

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Susan Carty
The Basin
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Tom Bradley
The Mount Players
The Crucible by Arthur Miller




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: John Murphy
Waverley
Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack