1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2004

List of Award Recipients




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award

Awarded to: Barbara Bateman
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy

Awarded to: Geoff Hickey
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy

Awarded to: Robin Le Blond
The 1812 Theatre
Katherine Howard by William Nicholson




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Stelios Karagianis
Heidelberg
The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy

Awarded to: Bruce Parr
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Peter Frid & Christine Grant
The 1812 Theatre
Katherine Howard by William Nicholson




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Bronwyn King
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Angela Macdonald & Anne Simmons
The 1812 Theatre
Katherine Howard by William Nicholson




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy

Awarded to: Garry Teychenn
The 1812 Theatre
Katherine Howard by William Nicholson




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Barbara Bateman and Neil Barnett
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Laurel Gourlay as "Mrs. Soames"
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Keith Norbury as "Simon Stimson"
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Mary Kappner as "Mammy"
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Nicola Wright as "Ann Deever"
Mordialloc Theatre
All My Sons by Arthur Miller




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Matt Delbridge as "Mercutio"
Hartwell Players
Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Tim Edwards as "Griff"
Leongatha Lyric
Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Mark Stratford as "The Doctor"
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Eileen Nelson as "Kate"
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Elena Ladd as "Mrs. Gibbs"
Peridot Theatre
Our Town by Thornton Wilder




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Geoff Hickey as "Larry Slade"
Heidelberg
The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill


 

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Rob McPherson as "Billy"
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh


 

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: John Murphy as "Johnny Pateen Mike"
Waverley
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh