1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2007

List of Award Recipients




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: John Shelbourn
Encore Theatre
SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson

Pictured: John Shelbourn and Mark Stratford




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival


Awarded to: David Dare
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: David Dare




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Deryk Hartwick
Peridot Theatre
MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally

Pictured: Deryk Hartwick




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Jason Bovaird
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Jason Bovaird




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Mike Grant
Brighton Theatre Company
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN by Ariel Dorfman

Pictured: Keith Francis




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Sebastian Bertolli
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Sebastian Bertolli




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Wendy Drowley & Lois Connor
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Wendy Drowley




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Judy Barnard & Fiona Urbonas
Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde

Pictured: Judy Barnard, Fiona Urbonas and Shirley Fitch




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Claire Benne as "Poppy Norton Taylor"
Dandenong Theatre Company
NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Claire Benne




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Will Greenway as "Actor No 5"
Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group
THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Kris Weber




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Errin Hewlett as "Carol"
Boroondara Theatre Company
IT'S NOT YOUR DAY by John O'Carroll

Pictured: Errin Hewlett




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Juliet Hayday as "Ma Joad"
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Juliet Hayday




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Joe Dias as "Frederick Fellowes"
Dandenong Theatre Company
NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Andrew McCormick




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Barry Lockett as "Jim Casy"
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Barry Lockett




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Angela Glennie as "Rita"
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell

Pictured: Angela Glennie




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Phillippa Adgemis as "Maria Callas"
Peridot Theatre
MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally

Pictured: Gaye Gay




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: David McLean as "Frank"
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell

Pictured: Angela Glennie




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: David Small as "C.S. Lewis"
Encore Theatre
SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson

Pictured: Mark Stratford




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Chris Baldock
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Chris Baldock


 

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Alan Burrows
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell

Pictured: Alan Burrows (extreme right) with presenters Richard Burman and Edna Bartlett


 

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Steven Georgiadis
Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde

Pictured: Steven Georgiadis (second from left) with presenters Richard Burman and Edna Bartlett




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Heidelberg Theatre Company
Heidelberg Theatre Company
THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati

Pictured: Chris Baldock and John Gilbert




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell


Awarded to: Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde

Pictured: Steven Georgiadis