1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2008 - Awardees

List of Award Recipients


 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Jason Bovaird
Heidelberg Theatre Company
Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner

Pictured: Jason Bovaird


 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Leah Morrison
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Eric Heyes




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Jason Bovaird & Colin Mortley
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Colin Mortley & Jason Bovaird




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Tim Long & Ross Mack
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Tim Long




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Michael Gerrish & Adrian Carr
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Adrian Carr




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Eileen Bentley
Essendon Theatre Company
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber

Pictured: Eileen Bentley




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Juliet Hayday
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Juliet Hayday




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Martin Gibbs
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Martin Gibbs




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival


Awarded to: Doug Bennett
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Steve Nicols




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Charlotte Hukvari as Red Lamb/Barmaid/Darleen/Anthea
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton

Pictured: Charlotte Hukvari




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Keith Hutton as Colonel
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Keith Hutton




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Angela Ellis as Bobbie
Peridot Theatre
Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa

Pictured: Angela Ellis




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Katherine Hubbard as Maggie
Williamstown Little Theatre
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Pictured: Katherine Hubbard


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Adrian Carr as Priest
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Adrian Carr


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Ross Mack as 2nd Lieutenant Trotter
Mordialloc Theatre Company
Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff

Pictured: Eric Heyes
Apologies for the poor photo quality




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Colin Morley as Mr.Big
Dandenong Theatre Company
Get Smart by Christopher Sergel

Pictured: Colin Morley




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Wendy McRae as Sheila
Peridot Theatre
Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa

Pictured: Wendy McRae




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Lauren O'Callaghan as Rose Pickles
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton

Pictured: Lauren O'Callaghan




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Ben Rose as Ricko
The Hartwell Players
Blackrock by Nick Enright

Pictured: Ben Rose
Photo by: Kellie Raymond




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Chris Shaw as Alan Bennett 2
The 1812 Theatre
The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett

Pictured: Chris Shaw




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell


Awarded to: Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Nicholas Ryan, Alan Burrows, Catherine Carr and rest of company.




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Essendon Theatre Company
Essendon Theatre Company
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber

Pictured: Eileen Bentley and Ian Cairncross and Brett Turner




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Brett Turner
Essendon Theatre Company
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber

Pictured: Brett Turner




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Doug Bennett
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel

Pictured: Nicholas Ryan