1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2010






BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Nathan Firmin and Rohan Luke
Catchment Players of Darebin
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Rohan Luke




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival


Awarded to: Jock Macneish
Warrandyte Theatre Company
The Pig Iron People by John Doyle

Pictured: Caroline Shaw accepting for Jock Macneish


 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Barry O’Neill, Neil Absolom and Peter Dalwood
The Basin Theatre Group
Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald

Pictured: Barry O'Neill


 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Craig Pearcey
Williamstown Little Theatre
Skylight by David Hare

Pictured: Bernadette Wheatley accepting for Craig Pearcey




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: David Earl
Malvern Theatre Company
The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy

Pictured: David Earl




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Kris Weber
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell

Pictured: Kris Weber




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Barry O’Neill
The Basin Theatre Group
Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald

Pictured: Barry O'Neill




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Stephanie Ives
Purely Pensive Productions
A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

Pictured: Angie Bedford accepting for Stephanie Ives




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonia and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Brenda Overton
The Basin Theatre Group
Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald

Pictured: Brenda Overton




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Roberta Reed Stewart as "Mrs. Muller"
Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Doubt by John Patrick Shanley

Pictured: Roberta Reed Stewart




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: John Jenkins as "Detective Baylen"
Heidelberg Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet

Pictured: Jim Thomson accepting for John Jenkins




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Catherine Carr as "Stephanie"
Encore Theatre
Daylight Saving by Nick Enright

Pictured: Catherine Carr




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company


Awarded to: Angela Ellis as "Sister James"
Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Doubt by John Patrick Shanley

Pictured: Angela Ellis




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Morgan Jenkins as "Bartley McCormick"
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh

Pictured: Morgan Jenkins




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Ben Starick as "Pete", "Neil" and "John"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell

Pictured: Ben Starick




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Gabrielle O’Brien as "Dotty Otley"
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Gabrielle O'Brien




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Anne Pagram as "Nettie Cleary"
Malvern Theatre Company
The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy

Pictured: Geoff Hickey accepting for Anne Pagram




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group


Awarded to: Bryan Eaton as "Johnnypateenmike"
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh

Pictured: Bryan Eaton




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Keith Hutton as "John Cleary"
Malvern Theatre Company
The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy

Pictured: Keith Hutton




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Geoff Hickey
Malvern Theatre Company
The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy

Pictured: Geoff Hickey with presenters Virginia and Ainsley Duckworth




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Nathan Firmin
Catchment Players of Darebin
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Rohan Luke accepting for Nathan Firmin with presenters Virginia and Ainsley Duckworth




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Malvern Theatre Company
Malvern Theatre Company
The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy

Pictured: Geoff Hickey with presenters Virginia and Ainsley Duckworth




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell


Awarded to: Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Nick Ryan accepting with presenters Virginia and Ainsley Duckworth