1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2013 - Awardees






BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Nick Dart
Wangaratta Players
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Nick Dart with Presenter Alison Knight
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Donated by Beaumaris Theatre


Awarded to: Gerald Overton & Justin Stephens
The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Justin Stephens with Presenter Alison Knight
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Jason Bovaird
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Jason Bovaird with Presenter Alison Knight
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Peter Dalwood
The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Peter Dalwood with Presenter Alison Knight
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Chris Baldock
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Alex Begg accepting for Chris Baldock
with Presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Justin Stephens
The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Justin Stephens with Presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Dina MacNamara
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Dina MacNamara with Presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonia and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Tony Tartaro
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Tony Tartaro with Presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Melissa New as Cecily
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

Pictured: Melissa New with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Nicholas Opolski as Anton Diabelli
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Vicki Smith accepting with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Sarah Somers as Carol
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

Pictured: Sarah Somers
Photo by: courtesy of Justin Stephens




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company


Awarded to: Ella Harvey as Clara Brandt
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Julie Arnold, accepting for Ella Harvey with Presenter Edna Bartlett.
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Colin Morley as Kenny
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

Pictured: Colin Morley with Presenter Edna Bartlett.
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Brian Christopher as Anton Schindler
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Brian Christopher with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY


Awarded to: Julie Strini as Annette Redfern
MOARTZ
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza

Pictured: Julie Strini
Photo by: Julie Strini




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Juliet Hayday as Dr. Katherine Brandt
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
33 Variations by Moises Kaufman

Pictured: Juliet Hayday with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group


Awarded to: Stephen Shinkfield as Felix
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

Pictured: Stephen Shinkfield with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Kieran Tracey as Kipps
The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Kieran Tracey with Presenter Edna Bartlett
Photo by: Nathan Jones




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Kevin Trask
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

Pictured: Kevin Trask and Nick Ryan
Photo by: Facebook




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Justin Stephens
The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Justin Stephens
Photo by: courtesy of Justin Stephens




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

Pictured: Colin Morley, John Shelbourn, Kevin Trask
Chris Shaw, Sarah Somers, Elizabeth Matjacic
Photo by: Facebook




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

The Basin Theatre Group
The Woman in Black by Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, from the book by Susan Hill

Pictured: Peter Bartlett, Graham Fly, Peter Dalwood
Kieran Tracey, Chris McLean, Justin Stephens, Alison Minty, Sahara Folan
Photo by: courtesy of Justin Stephens