1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2014 - Awardees






BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Graham McGuffie
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre


Awarded to: Barry O’Neill
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Deryk Hartwick
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Alan Thompson
Wyndham Theatre Co.
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Bruce Parr/Jeff Saliba
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Peter Bartlett/Barry O’Neill
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Bonnie Rothwell and Susan Rundle
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Wendy Drowley and Team
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Ebony Beaton as "the Gardener" and "Sunshine Dore"
The Mount Players
Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Rowan Howard as "The Waiter" and "Frank"
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company


Awarded to: Katie Hall as "Ethel Banks"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company


Awarded to: Melissa New as "The Woman"
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: David Runnalls as "Victor Velasco"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Stephen Shinkfield as "Paul Zara"
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Madeleine McKinlay as "Corie Bratter"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Sharon Corbier as "Juliana"
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group


Awarded to: Chris Shaw as "Greg"
Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc.
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Phillip Cameron-Smith as "King Henry II"
Wyndham Theatre Co.
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Kelly Clifford
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Almost, Maine by John Cariani




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Peter Newling
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

Photo by: STAG Publicity




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White