1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2016 - Awardees






BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Bruce Akers & Owen Evans
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
A Street Car Named Desire by Tennessee Wiliams

Pictured: Wendy Drowley accepting for Bruce Akers & Owen Evans
with Presenter Joanne Watt
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre


Awarded to: Chris Shaw
The Basin Theatre Group
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Pictured: Chris Shaw with Presenter Joanne Watt
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre


Awarded to: Emma Fox
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
A Street Car Named Desire by Tennessee Wiliams

Pictured: Emma Fox with Presenter Joanne Watt
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Peter Dalwood & Shaun Mcilfactrick
The Basin Theatre Group
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Pictured: Sarah King Accepting for Peter Dalwood & Shaun Mcilfactrick
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Jeff Saliba & Tim Long
Peridot Theatre Inc.
Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Chistopher Hampton

Pictured: Lisa McNiven accepting for Jeff Saliba & Tim Long
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Chris Baldock
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Killing Jeremy by Bridgette Burton

Pictured: Kris Weber accepting for Chris Baldock
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Wendy Drowley & Team
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
A Street Car Named Desire by Tennessee Wiliams

Pictured: Wendy Drowley and presenter Barry O'Neil
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Vicki Smith, Juliet Hayday & Catherine Christenson
Peridot Theatre Inc.
Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Chistopher Hampton

Pictured: Catherine Christenson and Juliet Hayday and presenter Barry O'Neil
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Deborah Fabbro
Brighton Theatre Co.
Bette and Joan by Anton Burge

Pictured: Deborah Fabbro (Chris Shaw photo bombing) and presenter Barry O'Neil
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Chris Shaw
The Basin Theatre Group
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Pictured: Chris Shaw with presenter Barry O'Neil
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography


 

BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Leown Tarrant as “Betty Chumley”
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
Harvey by Mary Chase

Pictured: Leown Tarrant with presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography


 

BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Angela Trakula as “Mrs Ethel Chauvenet”
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
Harvey by Mary Chase

Pictured: Angela Trakula with presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Rad Valance as “Charlie, as a teenager”
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Flowers For Algernon by David Rogers

Pictured: Rad Valance with presenter Ken Barnes
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company


Awarded to: Georgy Charles as “Belinda Blair/Flavia Brent
Frankston Theatre Group Inc.
Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Pictured: Rob Davies accepting for Frankston's Georgy Charles and
Julie Strini (MOARTZ)
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography


 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company


Awarded to: Julie Strini as “Lucy Dean”
MOARTZ
Secret Bridesmaids Business by Elizabeth Coleman

Pictured: Julie Strini with presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company


Awarded to: Naomi Mendoza as “Mercedes Herrero & others”
PEP Productions
The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project

Pictured: Justin Cleaver accepting with presenter Ken Barnes
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY


Awarded to: John Locke as “Tom”
Encore Theatre Inc.
Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

Pictured: Deborah Fabbro accepting for John Locke with presenter Alison Campbell Rate
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA


Awarded to: Thomas Reed as “Nick”
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovel

Pictured: Craig Shawcross accepting for Thomas Reed
with presenter Ken Barnes
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Julie Arnold as “Joan Crawford”
Brighton Theatre Co.
Bette and Joan by Anton Burge

Pictured: Julie Arnold with presenter Susan Rundle
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Claire Benne as “Blanche DuBois”
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
A Street Car Named Desire by Tennessee Wiliams

Pictured: Claire Benne with presenter Susan Rundle
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group


Awarded to: Xavier Ryan as “Elwood P Dowd”
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
Harvey by Mary Chase

Pictured: Xavier Ryan with Presenter Bruce Cocherane
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Mark Briggs as “Charlie Gordon”
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Flowers For Algernon by David Rogers

Pictured: Candice Bennett accepting for Mark Briggs
With presenters Bruce Cocherane and Angie Bedford
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Nick Waxman
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
Harvey by Mary Chase

Pictured: Nick Waxman with presenter Hannie Rayson
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Chris Shaw
The Basin Theatre Group
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Pictured: Chris Shaw with presenter Hannie Rayson
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Brighton Theatre Co.
Bette and Joan by Anton Burge

Pictured: Alan Burrows
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane

The Basin Theatre Group
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Pictured: Chris Shaw with presenter Hannie Rayson
Photo by: KT Pearl Photography