1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2017 - Awardees






BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Mike Pullar
MOARTZ
Caravan by Donald MacDonald




BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company


Awarded to: Kerry Drumm
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company


Awarded to: Michael Brasser
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc.
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley




BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre


Awarded to: Emma Fox
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Patrick Slee
Essendon Theatre Co.
Madagascar by J.T. Rogers




BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Phil Holmes
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre


Awarded to: Calypso Spendlove
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager


Awarded to: Tony Tartaro
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright




BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Phil Holmes
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies


Awarded to: Barbara Hughes & Maria Haughey
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright




BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Amelia Hunter as Multiple Characters
Hartwell Players Inc.
The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project




BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA


Awarded to: Samuel Barson as "Billy Bibbit"
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company


Awarded to: Laura Muranty as Various
Foster Arts Music & Drama Association (FAMDA)
The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company


Awarded to: Stephanie Tantau as "Honey"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre


Awarded to: Eric Heyes as "Anthony Reilly"
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc.
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown


Awarded to: Jacob Machin as "Little Charles Aiken"
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts




BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Melanie Rowe as "Rosemary Muldoon"
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc.
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley




BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company


Awarded to: Julie Arnold as "Martha"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee




BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group


Awarded to: Keith Hutton as "Albert Steptoe"
The 1812 Theatre
Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson




BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins


Awarded to: Tim Constantine as "Freddie Filmore"
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett


Awarded to: Helen Ellis
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc.
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley




BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group


Awarded to: Terese Maurici-Ryan
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry




BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell


Awarded to: Mordialloc Theatre Company
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc.
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley




BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane


Awarded to: Eltham Little Theatre
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry