1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 1998

List of Entries

Company Play Title - Author Category Director Production Dates
ANO (A Night Out Theatre) A Few Good Men by Aaron Sorkin   Zelko Vanis  
Athenaeum Theatre Co. The Rainmaker by Richard N Nash   Kevin Trask  
Athenaeum Theatre Co. Lettice & Lovage by Peter Shaffer   Geoff Hickey  
The Basin Theatre Co. Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer   Cliff Overton  
The Basin Theatre Co. Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett   Graham Goudie  
Beaumaris Theatre Co. The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare   Ray Ainsworth  
Box Hill Theatre Co. The Shop at Sly Corner by Edward Percy   June Worsfold  
Brighton Theatre The Seven Year Itch by AXELROD, George   Ray Russell  
The 1812 Theatre Private Lives by Noel Coward   Libby Proctor  
The 1812 Theatre The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Jay Presson Allen (from Muriel Spark)   Malcolm Sussman  
Eltham Little Theatre Hay Fever by Noel Coward   Kevin Trask  
Eltham Little Theatre The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein   Chris Baldock  
Frankston Theatre Group A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn   Bette Bamford  
HATS Inc Torch Song Trilogy by Harvey Fierstein   Chris Baldock  
HATS Inc Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton   Michael Olsen  
Heidelberg Theatre Scenes from a Separation by Andrew Bovell & Hannie Rayson   Joan Moriarty  
Heidelberg Theatre Skylight by David Hare   Paul King  
Jacaranda Theatre Nuts by Tom Topor   Edna Bartlett  
Jacaranda Theatre Lipstick Dreams by Simon Hopkinson & Helen O'Connor   Ron Conroy  
Knox Theatre Co. Remembrance by Graham Reid   John Bishop  
Malvern Theatre Co. A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey   Trevor Bickerstaff  
Malvern Theatre Co. Dial "M" for Murder by Frederick Knott   Don Hammond  
Maroondah Theatre Co. The Sum of Us by David Stevens   Dorothy Cutts  
Mitcham Repertory The Dining Room by A. R. Gurney Junior   Horrie Leek  
Mitcham Repertory The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie   Christine Grant  
Mordialloc Theatre Co. The Woman in Black by Stephen Mallatratt   Doug Bennett  
Mordialloc Theatre Co. Love Letters by A. R. Gurney   Syd Jones  
Peridot Theatre Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler   Geoff Hickey  
Peridot Theatre A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt   Richenda Papps  
Players Theatre Co Stepping Out by Richard Harris   Pamela Hook  
Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Blackrock by Nick Enright   Glen Dolman  
Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Theft by Eric Chappell   David Pickup  
Theatre 21 Self Catering by Andrew Cullen   Richard Keown  
Waverley Theatre Co. Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig   Barbara Bateman  
Williamstown Little Theatre The Sisters Rosenweig by Wendy Wasserstein   Brian Thomas  
Williamstown Little Theatre Good Works by Nick Enright   David Dare