1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 1999

List of Entries

Company Play Title - Author Category Director Production Dates
ANO Theatre Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon   Zelko Vanis  
ANO Theatre Flowers for Algernon by David Rogers   Christine Grant  
The Basin Theatre Co. Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling   Dru Bartlett  
The Basin Theatre Co. Nuts by Tom Topor   Charles Dance  
Beaumaris Theatre Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott   Stephen Mulholland  
Box Hill Theatre Who Killed Santa Claus by Terrence Feely   Nicolas Ryan  
Brighton Clocktower Theatre Straight and Narrow by Jimmy Chin   Ray Russell  
Brighton Clocktower Theatre Fast Girls by Diana Amsterdam   Richard Keown  
The 1812 Theatre Agnes of God by John Pielmeir   John Bishop  
The 1812 Theatre Loot by Joe Orton   Noel Gordon  
Eltham Little Theatre Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan   Cheryl Ballantyne  
Eltham Little Theatre The Cemetary Club by Ivan Menchall   Chris Baldock  
Encore Theatre Beyond Reasonable Doubt by Jeffrey Archer   Graeme Moore  
Encore Theatre I Am A Camera by John van Druten   Horrie Leek  
Frankston Theatre Group All Things Bright and Beautiful by Keith Waterhouse   Flip Brudenell  
Frankston Theatre Group It's Now or Never by Miles Treddenick   Dan Ellis  
Heidelberg Theatre A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally   Bruce Akers  
Heidelberg Theatre Arcadia by Tom Stoppard   Joan Moriaty  
Jacaranda Theatre A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey   Edna Bartlett  
Knox Theatre The Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon   Jill Hiam & Mark Hardy  
Knox Theatre I Ought to be in Pictures by Neil Simon   Jill Hiam  
Malvern Theatre Co. Map of the Heart by William Nicholson   Geoff Hickey  
Malvern Theatre Co. Fatal Attraction by Bernard Slade   Damian Coffey  
Mitcham Theatre Group Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling   Peter Newling  
Mitcham Theatre Group Round and Round the Garden by Alan Ayckbourn   Muriel Kempster  
Mordialloc Theatre Co. A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller   Judy Corderoy  
Mordialloc Theatre Co. No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert   Eryl Lowe  
Peridot Theatre Stepping Out by Richard Harris   Horrie Leek  
Peridot Theatre Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops   John Bishop  
Sherbrooke Theatre 84 Charing Cross Rd by Helene Hanff   Lillian Lee  
Sherbrooke Theatre Towards Zero by Agatha Christie   Mike Jessina  
STAG (Strathmore) The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance   Warwick Taylor  
STAG (Strathmore) The Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon   Kris Weber  
Theatre 21 Hysteria by Terry Johnson   Rod Nash  
Theatre 21 Steaming by Nell Dunn   Doug Bennett  
Waverley Theatre co. Theft by Eric Chappel   David Perkins  
Waverley Theatre co. An Absolute Turkey by Georges Feydeau   Barbara Bateman  
Williamstown Little Theatre Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell   Paul king  
Williamstown Little Theatre Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde   Brian Crossley