1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

The 12th VDL Awards 2008



Company Play Title - Author Category Director Production Dates
Beaumaris Theatre The Day of the Triffids by Shaun Prendergast Drama Janine Chugg 22-Feb-2008 to 08-Mar-2008
Leongatha Lyric Theatre The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash Comedy David Tattersall 06-Mar-2008 to 15-Mar-2008
Dandenong Theatre Company Get Smart by Christopher Sergel Comedy Matt Caton 11-Apr-2008 to 19-Apr-2008
Mordialloc Theatre Company Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff Drama Eric Heyes 25-Apr-2008 to 10-May-2008
Malvern Theatre Company Rapture by Joanna Murray-Smith Drama Bruce Cochrane 25-Apr-2008 to 10-May-2008
Swamp Fox Productions The Hour Before My Brother Dies by Daniel Keene Drama Vicki Smith 30-Apr-2008 to 10-May-2008
The Hartwell Players Blackrock by Nick Enright Drama Kellie Raymond 02-May-2008 to 17-May-2008
Phoenix Theatre Company M*A*S*H by Tim Kelly Comedy Anne Dewar 15-May-2008 to 24-May-2008
Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter Drama Max Hastings 16-May-2008 to 24-May-2008
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton Drama Mike Ellis 20-Jun-2008 to 05-Jul-2008
Essendon Theatre Company Enchanted April by Matthew Barber Comedy Brett Turner 26-Jun-2008 to 05-Jul-2008
Heidelberg Theatre Company Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner Drama Bruce Akers 09-Jul-2008 to 26-Jul-2008
Frankston Theatre Group Tom Jones by Joan McAlpine Comedy Roy Thompson 11-Jul-2008 to 19-Jul-2008
Peridot Theatre Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa Comedy Gaye Gay 08-Aug-2008 to 23-Aug-2008
The Basin Theatre Group Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton Drama Don Harrod 14-Aug-2008 to 07-Sep-2008
The 1812 Theatre The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett Comedy Malcolm Sussman 21-Aug-2008 to 20-Sep-2008
Brighton Theatre Company The Talented Mr. Ripley by Phyllis Nagy Drama Vicki Smith 21-Aug-2008 to 06-Sep-2008
Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group Extremities by William Mastrosimone Drama Drew Mason 21-Aug-2008 to 30-Aug-2008
The Mount Players Remembrance by Graham Reid Drama Sonja Prater 29-Aug-2008 to 20-Sep-2008
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel Drama Doug Bennett 02-Sep-2008 to 20-Sep-2008
Eltham Little Theatre The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto Drama Roderick Chappel 04-Sep-2008 to 20-Sep-2008
Williamstown Little Theatre Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel Drama Ellis Ebell 11-Sep-2008 to 27-Sep-2008
Sherbrooke Theatre Company Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney and John Chapman Comedy Bob Bramble 10-Oct-2008 to 25-Oct-2008
Encore Theatre Haywire by Eric Chappell Comedy Christine Simmonds 17-Oct-2008 to 26-Oct-2008
Exit Theatre Goodbye Judas by Ireneusz Iredynski Drama Kristof Kaczmarek 30-Oct-2008 to 02-Nov-2008