1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 1999

List of Nominations

Prior to 2001 Technical Awards were presented to the Theatre Company and not the individual.

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND

  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Loot by Joe Orton  The 1812 Theatre 
  Agnes of God by John Pielmeir  The 1812 Theatre 
  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre 
  A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  Hysteria by Terry Johnson  Theatre 21 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING

  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Hysteria by Terry Johnson  Theatre 21 
  Agnes of God by John Pielmeir  The 1812 Theatre 
  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre 
  Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott  Beaumaris Theatre 
  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  STAG (Strathmore) 
  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUMES

  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde  Williamstown Little Theatre 
  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  Steaming by Nell Dunn  Theatre 21 
  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  Jacaranda Theatre 
  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Eltham Little Theatre 
  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST SET

  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  Steaming by Nell Dunn  Theatre 21 
  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
  A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  Nuts by Tom Topor  The Basin Theatre Co. 
  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Strattford  Flowers for Algernon by David Rogers  ANO Theatre 
Paul Dineen  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
John Murphy  An Absolute Turkey by Georges Feydeau  Waverley Theatre co. 
Michael Knuckey  Round and Round the Garden by Alan Ayckbourn  Mitcham Theatre Group 
George Tyler  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Bruce Landon  Hysteria by Terry Johnson  Theatre 21 
Richard Farnsworth  Round and Round the Garden by Alan Ayckbourn  Mitcham Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Carmel Behan  Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Janelle Murphy  The Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon  Knox Theatre 
Liz Lipski  Fatal Attraction by Bernard Slade  Malvern Theatre Co. 
Kate Thurossell  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Eltham Little Theatre 
Rhonda Chung  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
Kate Llewlyn  Beyond Reasonable Doubt by Jeffrey Archer  Encore Theatre 
Pixie Jones  Steaming by Nell Dunn  Theatre 21 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR

Brendon Webb  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  STAG (Strathmore) 
Syd Jones  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  Jacaranda Theatre 
Nick Walter  Flowers for Algernon by David Rogers  ANO Theatre 
Stephen Jenkins  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Paul Farrell  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Jeff Redfern  Loot by Joe Orton  The 1812 Theatre 
Brian Christopher  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS

Donna Cohen  A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Paula McDonald  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
Diana Kelly  Nuts by Tom Topor  The Basin Theatre Co. 
Lisa Martin  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  ANO Theatre 
Eileen Nelson  Straight and Narrow by Jimmy Chin  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
Kim Knight  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Louise Whiteman  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR

Paul King  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Bruce Akers  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 
Joan Moriarty  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
Judy Corderey  A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Jill Hiam  I Ought to be in Pictures by Neil Simon  Knox Theatre 
Warwick Taylor  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  STAG (Strathmore) 
Peter Newling  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  Mitcham Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 1999 VDL Award for
BEST PRODUCTION

  Hysteria by Terry Johnson  Theatre 21 
  A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  Mitcham Theatre Group 
  No Names, No Pack Drill by Bob Herbert  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
  A Perfect Ganesh by Terrece McNally  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre 
  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Williamstown Little Theatre