1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2002

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy
Andrew Bellchambers  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Geoff Davey  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Steve Furze  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
Gaye Gay  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Martin Gibbs & Neil Barnett  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Peter & Chris Dalwood  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy
Cassie Arnold  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Chris Angwin  Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor  Frankston 
Robin Le Blond  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Peter Dalwood  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Andrew Elkington  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 
Tony Rains  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Tom Bradley & George Fyfield  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Andrew Elkington  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 
Rob Ellis  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Michael Loughnan  Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor  Frankston 
Jeff Saliba  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
Bernie Sweeney & Richenda Papps  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Melanie Barr  Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor  Frankston 
Lois Connor  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 
Anne Crocker  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Judy Dingley & Celia Dance  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Esther Gross & Judy Crisp  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Denise Wellington  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA

Sandra Davis  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Carolyn Masson  Brilliant Lies by David Williamson  Beaumaris 
Joanna Rains  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Julie Anne Wade  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Kris Weber  Scenes From A Separation by A Bovell & Hannie Rayson  Essendon 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY

Vicky Carberry  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 
Diane Deeming  Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler  Eltham Little Th'tre 
Joan Krutli  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Constance Washington  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA

Barrie King  Brilliant Lies by David Williamson  Beaumaris 
Terry Nalder  Daughters of Heaven by Michelanne Forster  Malvern 
Joe Tuppenny  Trap for a Lonely Man by Robert Thomas  Sherbrooke 
Norm Willoughby  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY

Barry O'Neill  Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor  Frankston 
Bill Gilbert  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 
John Keogh  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Judi Appleby  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 
Lois Connor  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 
Angela Ellis  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 
Patricia McCracken  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Celia Donnellan  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Sharyn Mullens  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Carol Shelbourn  Daughters of Heaven by Michelanne Forster  Malvern 
Marina Sparkes  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Bree Thomas  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

David Baggallay  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Justin Bechtold  Brilliant Lies by David Williamson  Beaumaris 
John Bishop  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
David Guthrie-Jones  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Jon Pedler  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Graeme Doyle  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Chris Fleming  Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler  Eltham Little Th'tre 
Glenn Hunt  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Marcus Leonard  Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler  Eltham Little Th'tre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Kate Bowers  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Donna Cohen  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Helen Ellis  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
Angeline Thompson  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Kate Aitken  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Susan Carty  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Kathy Lepan -Walker  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Amy McPartlan  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Deborah McKelvey  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Louise Thomas  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Scott Beaton  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 
Tom Bradley  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Grant Lepan-Walker  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Ron Kofler  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Allan Mudford  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Peter Prenga  Scenes From A Separation by A Bovell & Hannie Rayson  Essendon 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Chris Bradtke  Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw  Heidelberg 
Geoff Hickey  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Ron Kofler  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
John Murphy  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Darren Walker  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award
Barbara Bateman  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Gaye Gay  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
Richard Keown  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc 
Gayle Poor  Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler  Eltham Little Th'tre 
Malcolm Sussman  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy
Mike Ellis  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 
Gaye Gay  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
Joan McGory  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 
Murray Maclean  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Richenda Papps  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Dancing At Lughnasa  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  The Basin 
Good Works  Good Works by Nick Enright  Geelong Rep. 
Hotel Sorrento  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Foster (FAMDA) 
Sweet Road  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Peridot 
The Crucible  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2002 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Breaking Legs  Breaking Legs by Tom Dulack  Waverley 
Crossing Delancey  Crossing Delancey by Susan Sandler  Eltham Little Th'tre 
Much Ado About Nothing  Much Ado About Nothing by W. Shakespeare  The 1812 Theatre 
Same Time Next Year  Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade  Brighton 
The Memory of Water  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Mordialloc