1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2003

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy
Marie Mackerell  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
John Shelbourn  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
George Tranter  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
George Tranter  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 
Leo Vandervalk & Peter Anson  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy
Chris Angwin  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Dietmar Brisker  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 
John Cooper  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
Deryk Hartwick  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Robin Le Blond  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Gary Cohen  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Rob Ellis  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 
Richard Keown & Geoff Kidd  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Tim McLaughlin  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
John O'Brien-Hall & Neil Williamson  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Wendy Drowley & Lois Connor  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
Pauline Garner-Diplock & Janet Slattery  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 
Esther Gross & Judy Crisp  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Angela Macdonald  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Anne Rendall  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA

Cheyney Caddy as "Tessa Brompton"  Falling From Grace by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
Andrea Florance as "Anna Ouvens"  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Rebecca Hennesey as "Shana"  Blackrock by Nick Enright  Beaumaris Theatre 
Michelle Tanner as "Gert Kurnitz"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY

Pat Alcock as "a Pedant"  The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 
Joleica Baird as "Dream Sharon/Go Go Girl"  Play It Again Sam by Woody Allen  HATS 
Ange Ellis as "Gladys"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Bernadette Hutton as "Pamela"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Nicky Pearce as "variety roles"  The Solid Gold Cadillac by H Teichmann and George S Kaufman  The Basin Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a DRAMA

Brian Christopher as "Voice of Rick"  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Bill Gilbert as "Mr.Boo"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Keith Padbury as "Derelict Man"  The Widow of Wappan by Heather Matthews  Mansfield (MMDS) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY

Richard Dooley as "Mark Jenkins"  The Solid Gold Cadillac by H Teichmann and George S Kaufman  The Basin Theatre Co. 
Peter Frid as "a Body"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Aaron Palmer as "Ted Wilkins"  It's My Party (and I'll Die if I Want To) by Elizabeth Coleman  Shepparton STAG 
Malcolm Sussman as "The Manager"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Kate Aitken as "Julia"  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 
Shirley Cattunar as "Maryjohnny Rafferty"  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Celia Donnellan as "Nurse Wilson"  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 
Margaret Rawlinson as "Mrs.Reece"  The Haunted Through Lounge & Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin  Essendon Theatre 
Emma Whatley as "Bianca"  The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Helen Ellis as "Sadie"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Judy Johnson as "Rima West"  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Anna Murphy as "Tiffany"  Blackrock by Nick Enright  Beaumaris Theatre 
Anne Simmons as "Gran"  Set the traps by Chris Hodson  Sherbrooke Theatre 
Julia Wade as "Grandma Kurnitz"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Greg Bambridge as "Billy"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Bob Crawford as "Vin"  God Only Knows by Hugh Williamson  Peridot Theatre 
Ben Gerrard as "Marco Delavicario"  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Barry Lockett as "Michael Beresinski"  Falling From Grace by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. 
David Runnalls as "Louie Kurnitz"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Chris Baldock as "Thomas Hanlon"  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Bryce Hardy as "Steve Kerrigan"  The Castle by Working Dog  Phoenix Theatre Co 
Brett Hyland as "George Pigden"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Barry James as "Monsieur Bonnefoy"  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
Norm Willoughby as "Allyott"  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Alison Anderson as "Meg Bacon"  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Wangaratta Players 
Sophie Angelle as "Katherina"  The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 
Trish Guthrie-Jones as "Sal Kerrigan"  The Castle by Working Dog  Phoenix Theatre Co 
Tina Reitke as "Sylvia"  Sylvia by A R Gurney  Geelong Rep 
Billie Russell as "Cecily Robson"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Shirley Cattunar as "Bridie"  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Stephanie Kelly as "Little Voice"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Elena Ladd as "Bella Kurnitz"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 
Robyn Lester as "Dianne"  Blackrock by Nick Enright  Beaumaris Theatre 
Mary Little as "Sheila"  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Carol Shelbourn as "Mari Hoff"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Travis Clark as "Justin West"  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Keith Hutton as "Ray Say"  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Keith Hutton as "Edward"  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
Wayne Pearn as "Adam"  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
Anthony Sammut as "Arty Kurnitz"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Fred Barker as "Mick Dowd"  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Noel Gordon as "Richard Willie"  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
Geoff Hickey as "Reginald Paget"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 
Chris Mc Lean as "Monsieur Argan"  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
Rob McPherson as "Dale Kerrigan"  The Castle by Working Dog  Phoenix Theatre Co 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award
John Bishop  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre 
Bruce Crowl  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 
Sandy Green  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Joan Moriarty  The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere  Heidelberg Theatre 
Anne Simmons  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy
Chris Baldock  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Geoff Hickey  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 
Richard Keown  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
Vicki Smith  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
Leo Vandervalk  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
  Dolly West's Kitchen by Frank McGuiness  Frankston Theatre Group 
  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Mount Players 
  The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright  Waverley Theatre co. 
  The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto  Williamstown Little Theatre 
  Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuiness  Brighton Clocktower Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2003 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
  A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey  F.A.M.D.A (Foster) 
  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Mitcham Theatre Group 
  Out of Order by Ray Cooney  The 1812 Theatre 
  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Encore Theatre