1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2004

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy
Neil Barnett  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 
Barbara Bateman and Neil Barnett  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
David Dare  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
Graeme Moore  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
Garry Teychenn  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy
Chris Angwin  David Copperfield by Charles Dickins (Ad. Ian Mullins)  Frankston Theatre 
John Cooper  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Brighton Theatre 
David Earl  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Andrew Elkington  Stories from Suburban Road by T. Hungerford, Adapt'd by Alan Becher  Geelong Rep 
Stelios Karagianis  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Robin Le Blond  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Rob Ellis  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Peter Frid & Christine Grant  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
Mike Grant  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Brighton Theatre 
Jeff Saliba  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Bruce Parr  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Wendy Drowley, Lois Connor & Maureen McInerney  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Judy Corderoy, Eryl Lowe & Christine Bridge  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 
Esther Gross & Judy Crisp  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Bronwyn King  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Angela Macdonald & Anne Simmons  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Denise Honeybone as "Dr. Graham"  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Laurel Gourlay as "Mrs. Soames"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Jenny Lutz as "Anne Of Cleves"  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
Glenda May as "Gert"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
Colleen Reilly as "Mrs. Hurley"  Remember Ronald Ryan by Barry Dickins  Beaumaris 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

John Bayly as "Montague"  Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 
John Gilbert as "Moran"  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Keith Norbury as "Simon Stimson"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Raleigh Robinson as "Joe Stoddard"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Anthony Ross as "Joe Crowell"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Carolyn Cusack as "Daphne Jamieson"  Man Alive by John Dighton  Essendon Theatre 
Suzanne Daley as "Nora Morton"  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
Mary Kappner as "Mammy"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Victoria Turnbull as "Millie"  Dinkum Assorted by Linda Aronson  Phoenix Theatre 
Cecilia Warren as "Auntie Iris"  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Bronwyn Cameron as "Helen Kroger"  Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore  Malvern Theatre 
Billie Russell as "Grandma"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
Heli Simpson as "Julie Jackson"  Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore  Malvern Theatre 
Ruth Wilkes as "Aunt Lavinia"  David Copperfield by Charles Dickins (Ad. Ian Mullins)  Frankston Theatre 
Nicola Wright as "Ann Deever"  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Brad Beach as "Ted"  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Tim Edwards as "Griff"  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Paul Farrell as "Jack Jerome"  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
Jon Michael as "George Ingle"  Man Alive by John Dighton  Essendon Theatre 
Alan Thompson as "Dvornichek"  Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard  The Basin Th Gp 
Mark Stratford as "The Doctor"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Geoff Arnold as "Thomas Cranmer"  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
Tristan Conway as "George Gibbs"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Matt Delbridge as "Mercutio"  Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 
Simon Fenn as "Rocky Pioggi"  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Piper Madison as "Peter Walker"  Remember Ronald Ryan by Barry Dickins  Beaumaris 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Helen Mutkins as "Kate Jerome"  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
Eileen Nelson as "Kate"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Melissa New as "Helen"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Norah Toohey as "Eileen"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Louise Whiteman as "Lady Bracknell"  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Lilydale Athenaeum 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Joan Crossland as "Aunt Betsy"  David Copperfield by Charles Dickins (Ad. Ian Mullins)  Frankston Theatre 
Chris Davies as "Peggotty"  David Copperfield by Charles Dickins (Ad. Ian Mullins)  Frankston Theatre 
Helen Ellis as "Bella"  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
Juliet Hayday as "Beatrix"  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Brighton Theatre 
Elena Ladd as "Mrs. Gibbs"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Deborah McKelvey as "Katherine Howard"  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
Anne Pagram as "Mrs. Webb"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Eric Heyes as "Joe Keller"  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 
Geoff Hickey as "Larry Slade"  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
John Keogh as "Harry Hope"  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Neil McColl as "Stage Manager"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Malcolm Sussman as "Henry VIII"  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Ross Forbes as "Colin"  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Rob McPherson as "Billy"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
John Murphy as "Johnny Pateen Mike"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Bryan Richardson as "Waldorf"  Man Alive by John Dighton  Essendon Theatre 
Mark Taylor as "Bartley"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy
Judy Corderoy  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 
Christine Grant  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
Geoff Hickey  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
Wayne Pearn  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 
Vicki Smith  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Brighton Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award
Barbara Bateman  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
Raymond Dunstan  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric 
Bryan Thomas  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
Neale Warrington  Man Alive by John Dighton  Essendon Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
  All My Sons by Arthur Miller  Mordialloc Theatre 
  Katherine Howard by William Nicholson  The 1812 Theatre 
  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Brighton Theatre 
  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Peridot Theatre 
  The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O'Neill  Heidelberg 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2004 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  Williamstown LT 
  Man Alive by John Dighton  Essendon Theatre 
  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Waverley 
  Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman (Ad.Mary Morris)  Leongatha Lyric