1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2005

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Waverley Festival Trophy
Bruce Akers  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Andrew Bellchambers  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Leigh Elder & Miguel De Oliveira  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
David Dare  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 
John Keogh  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
Jacqueline Lee  The Chosen by Chaim Potok  Saltpillar Theatre 
George Tranter  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy
Andrew Bellchambers  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Peter Dalwood  Terra Nova by Ted Tally  The Basin Th Gp 
John Dutton  The Chosen by Chaim Potok  Saltpillar Theatre 
David Earl  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
Stelios Karagiannis  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Peter Kilpatrick & Bill Wiadrowski  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Maureen White  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
George Bissett  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Dave Ellis, Christine Grant & Michael Wall  Ruby Moon by Matt Cameron  Mitcham 
Peter Frid  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 
Rob Ellis  Shadowlands by William Nicholson  FAMDA (Foster) 
Christine Grant & Robert Horbry-Smith  Terra Nova by Ted Tally  The Basin Th Gp 
Bruce Parr  Rough Justice by Terence Frisby  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Bruce Parr  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
Neil Williamson  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Bev Buchanan  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Sue Cerminaro, Sheryl Neill & Kath Addicoat  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Esther Gross & Judy Crisp  The Chosen by Chaim Potok  Saltpillar Theatre 
Maggie McInnes  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 
Brenda Overton & Felicity Wightwick  Terra Nova by Ted Tally  The Basin Th Gp 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Joan Crosland as "Rebecca Nurse"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 
Kristina Doucouliagos as "Betty Paris"  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 
Dona Drakopoulos as "Mercy Lewis"  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 
Jill Moor as "Sascha"  Rope by Lance Reenstiern and Bruce Cochrane (based on a play by Patrick Hamilton)  Boroondara Th Co 
Judite Smits as "Queen Margaret"  Richard III by Will Shakespeare  Hartwell Players 
Natalie Wallis as "Yasmine" & "Policewoman"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 
Janet Withers as "Dr. Hannah Radzinski"  Rough Justice by Terence Frisby  Lilydale Athenaeum 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Steven Carroll as "Edward Wilson"  Terra Nova by Ted Tally  The Basin Th Gp 
Eric Heyes as "Frank"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 
Bill McLorinan as "Francis Nurse"  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 
Miguel De Oliveira as "The Torturer"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Peter Ryan as "Wal Moynihan"  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Essendon Theatre 
Andy Willett as "Bishop of Bath & Wells"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Norm Willoughby as "Rev. Harrington"  Shadowlands by William Nicholson  FAMDA (Foster) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Lisa Fineberg as "Julie"  Cosi by Louis Nowra  Beaumaris Theatre 
Jenny Gulino as "Nursie"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Pia Maganov as "Cecily Pidgeon"  The Odd Couple by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Phillippa Adgemis as "Mab"  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 
Sophie King as "Laura Wingfield"  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 
Audrey Martinelli as "Emma Leech"  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Eileen Nelson as "Dophie"  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 
Samantha Stone as "Jo"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 
Tanya Wowk as "Bubba Ryan"  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Nicola Wright as "Carla"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Leigh Elder as "Lord Percy"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Tim Long as "Speed"  The Odd Couple by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
Robert Wilson as "Richard"  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Zoran Babic as "Charles Sarana"  Rope by Lance Reenstiern and Bruce Cochrane (based on a play by Patrick Hamilton)  Boroondara Th Co 
James Carlon as "Dick Bennett"  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Essendon Theatre 
Jake Kohler as "Troy Moynihan"  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Essendon Theatre 
Chris McLean as "Gregory Solomon"  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
Peter Prenga as "Jonesy"  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Paris Rominas as "Andy"  Sweet Road by Debra Oswald  Mordialloc Th Co 
Blake Testro as "Jim O'Connor"  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Chris Davies as "Madge"  Kindly Leave the Stage by John Chapman  Frankston Theatre 
Pip Le Blond as "Anne"  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 
Colette Quin as "Queen Elizabeth I"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Kate Aitken as "Joy Gresham"  Shadowlands by William Nicholson  FAMDA (Foster) 
Kate Bowers as "Terry Glimmer"  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Helen Ellis as "Sylvie"  Ruby Moon by Matt Cameron  Mitcham 
Georgia Friend as "Ophelia"  Hamlet by Will Shakespeare  Geelong Rep 
Sonja Prater as "Pearl Cunningham"  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Deb Robinson as "Margaret Casely"  Rough Justice by Terence Frisby  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Carol Shelbourn as "Ma"  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Chris Baldock as "Gene Glimmer"  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Angelo Bisognano as "Barney Ibbot"  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Darren Gregor as "Roo"  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Keith Hutton as "Ray"  Ruby Moon by Matt Cameron  Mitcham 
Keith Hutton as "Captain Scott"  Terra Nova by Ted Tally  The Basin Th Gp 
Ben Morley as "Danny Saunders"  The Chosen by Chaim Potok  Saltpillar Theatre 
Alan Tonkin as "Dep. Govenor Danforth"  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Shane Douthie as "Lord Blackadder"  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Rod McGregor as "Felix Ungar"  The Odd Couple by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 
James McRae as "Alec"  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy
Bruce Akers  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Ellis Ebell  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 
John Keogh  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
David Runnalls  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
Vicki Smith  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 
Emma Sproule  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 
Brett Turner  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Essendon Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award
Leigh Elder  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Robin Miller  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 
Kevin Trask  The Odd Couple by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Essendon Theatre 
  Side Man by Warren Leight  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
  The Price by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre 
  Midden by Morna Regan  Peridot Theatre 
  Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler  The Mount Players 
  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Thespians Inc 
  The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams  Williamstown LT 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2005 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
  Black Adder II by Tony Curtis & Ben Elton  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
  Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman  The 1812 Theatre 
  The Odd Couple by Neil Simon  Encore Theatre