1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2006

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Neil Barnett  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Andrew Bellchambers  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
Doug Bennett  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
David Dare  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Graeme Moore & Chris Baldock  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
George Tranter  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Memorial Trophy
Russell Allsop  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Peter Anson  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
David Earl  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
Stelios Karagiannis  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Stelios Karagiannis  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Robin Le Blond  Snake in the Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  The 1812 Theatre 
Colin Mortley & Michael Gerrish  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
David Dare & Chris Baldock  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Rob Ellis  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Peter Frid  Snake in the Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  The 1812 Theatre 
Michael Glucz & Matthew Lawrance  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
Gerhard Hannemann  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Bruce Parr  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

John & Loretta Bishop  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
Sylvia Carr, Elaine Nichols & Jan Bird  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Pat Day  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Raymond Dunstan  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Dina Mac Namara  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 
Lyn Tonkin & Jo-ann Shorten  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Frankston Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Kate Aitken as "Chorus Leader"  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Catherine Billingham as "Sheila"  Jake's Women by Neil Simon  Essendon Theatre 
Debra Drape as "Maggie"  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Frankston Theatre Group 
Kate Green as "Lucy"  Secret Bridesmaids Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Moreland Theatre Company 
Naomi Rukavina as "Helga"  Break A Leg by Ira Levin  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Jessica Taurins as "Molly" (Aged 13)  Jake's Women by Neil Simon  Essendon Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

David Baggallay as "The Messenger"  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Ron Conroy as "Jim"  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
Raymond Dunstan as "The Piano Accordion Player"  Allo Allo by J Lloyd & D Croft  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Daniel Freeman as "Thomas the Butler"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Chris Kirby as "Jack"  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Frankston Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Katie-Jane Amey as "Elizabeth (Liz) Imbrie"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Janine Evans as "Phoebe Kraxley"  The Best Laid Plans by Fred Carmichael  Eltham Little Theatre 
Llaaneath Poor as "Dinah Lord"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Alison McIntyre as "Michelle"  Allo Allo by J Lloyd & D Croft  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Janis Schneider as "Mercy Lott"  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
Natalie Wallis as "Cecily Cardew"  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Sharon Corbier as "Alice"  Snake in the Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  The 1812 Theatre 
Vanessa Davies as "Amy"  Myth, Propaganda & Disaster in Nazi Germany & Contemporary America by Stephen Sewell  BooBook Community Theatre 
Dianne Paragreen as "Jocasta"  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Jessikah Rau as "Millie Sykes"  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
Kathleen Ronchi as "Chris"  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Frankston Theatre Group 
Irma Stolfo as "Dr Edwina Armstrong"  And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie  S.M.I.T.H Theatre Productions 
Debra Wiegmans as "Eve"  Myth, Propaganda & Disaster in Nazi Germany & Contemporary America by Stephen Sewell  BooBook Community Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Fred Barker as "William (Uncle Willie) Tracy"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Tim Edwards as "Lieutenant Gruber"  Allo Allo by J Lloyd & D Croft  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
John Jenkins as "Count Puchlik"  Secondary Cause of Death by Peter Gordon  Shoestring Theatre Company 
Ross Mack as "Charlie Martin"  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Ian McMaster as "Rev Canon Chasuble D. D."  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 
Noel Stringer as "Herr Otto Flick"  Allo Allo by J Lloyd & D Croft  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Malcolm Sussman as "George Pye"  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Paul Dineen as "Juror #4"  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
Bruce Grainger as "Creon"  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Ian Grealy as "Juror #11"  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
Paul James as "Juror #7"  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
Laurie Jezard as "Juror #9"  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Shirley Cattunar as "Ada Westbrook"  The Best Laid Plans by Fred Carmichael  Eltham Little Theatre 
Venetia Macken as "Tracy Lord"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Eileen Nelson as "Lady Bracknell"  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 
Carol Shelbourn as "Flora Humble"  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
Susan Strafford as "Gertie Kessel"  Break A Leg by Ira Levin  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Jenn Walter as "Hon. Gwendolen Fairfax"  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Christine Bridge as "Kate"  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Frankston Theatre Group 
Vicky Carberry as "Miriam"  Snake in the Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  The 1812 Theatre 
Geraldine Clayton-Teychenné as "Annabel"  Snake in the Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  The 1812 Theatre 
Donna Cohen as "Sarah"  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
Ingrid Gang as "Elizabeth Batholomew"  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
Deborah McKelvey as "Anna"  Closer by Patrick Marber  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Katie-Rose Smith as "Alice"  Closer by Patrick Marber  Mitcham Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Bob Crawford as "Juror #3"  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
Tim Constantine as "Stephen Hoffman"  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Ellis Ebell as "Professor Josef Mashkan"  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Keith Hutton as "John"  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
Ron Kofler as "Dougie"  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
Rodney Sharp as "Oedipus"  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Bruce Akers as "Marc"  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Shane Douthie as "Basil Fawlty"  Fawlty Towers by John Cleese and Connie Booth  Allegro Theatre Co., Yarrawonga 
Eric Heyes as "Norman Thayer"  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Chris Hodson as "Percy Winthram"  Rattle of a Simple Man by Charles Dyer  Sherbrooke 
Barry Lockett as "Yvan"  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Stephen Shinkfield as "Felix Humble"  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
Nando Testa as "Macaulay (Mike) Connor"  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Memorial Trophy
Chris Baldock  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Chris Baldock  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 
John Bishop  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
Raymond Dunstan  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
Tim Long  Closer by Patrick Marber  Mitcham Theatre Group 
Robert Wallace  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Award
Barbara Bateman  Break A Leg by Ira Levin  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Doug Bennett  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum 
Judy Corderoy  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
Richard Keown  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
Wayne Pearn  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
Ray Russell  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
  Below by Ian Wilding  Swamp Fox Productions 
  Closer by Patrick Marber  Mitcham Theatre Group 
  Murderer by Anthony Shaffer  The Mount Players 
  Oedipus Rex by Sophocles (Trans. Watling)  FAMDA (Foster) 
  Old Wicked Songs by John Marans  Williamstown Little Theatre 
  Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose  Malvern Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2006 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
  ART by Yasmina Reza  Heidelberg Th. Co. 
  Break A Leg by Ira Levin  Brighton Theatre Co. 
  Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones  Peridot Theatre 
  The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Encore Theatre 
  On Golden Pond by Herbert Thompson  Mordialloc Th Co 
  The Philadelphia Story by Phillip Barry  Lilydale Athenaeum