1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2007

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival
David Dare  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
David Dare  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Graham McGuffie  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
John Shelbourn  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Jason Bovaird  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Dietmar Brisker  TEJAS VERDES by Fermin Cabal, translation by Robert Shaw  Swamp Fox Productions 
Deryk Hartwick  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 
Stelios Karagiannis  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Colin Mortley & Michael Gerrish  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Sebastian Bertolli  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Mike Grant  DEATH AND THE MAIDEN by Ariel Dorfman  Brighton Theatre Company 
Paul Heywood  WAIT UNTIL DARK by Frederick Knott  The Mount Players 
Tim Long & Ross Mack  BOY GETS GIRL by Rebecca Gilman  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Frank McCarty  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Judy Barnard & Fiona Urbonas  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 
Pat Day  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Wendy Drowley & Lois Connor  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Marilyn Pearce  STEPPING OUT by Richard Harris  Eltham Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Claire Benne as "Poppy Norton Taylor"  NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Freda Mitris as "Mimi La Bonq"  'ALLO 'ALLO by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft  Essendon Theatre Company 
Kate Mulqueen as "Actor No. 3"  THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Hannah Williams as "Actor No. 2"  THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Will Greenway as "Actor No 5"  THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Brad Lowry as the "Narrator", "Alfred Wood" and "Moises Kaufman"  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Drew Mason as "Actor No. 6"  THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Geoffrey May as the "Registrar", "Priest" and "Waiter"  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 
Colin Mortley as "Tim Allgood"  NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn  Dandenong Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Kym Davies as "Belinda Blair"  NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Errin Hewlett as "Carol"  IT'S NOT YOUR DAY by John O'Carroll  Boroondara Theatre Company 
Alexandra Hooper as "Susan Hollander"  DON'T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen  Malvern Theatre Company 
Deb Welch as "Miss Prism"  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Carolyn Cusack as "Actor No.3"  THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Juliet Hayday as "Ma Joad"  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Roberta Reed as "The Grave Digger"  TEJAS VERDES by Fermin Cabal, translation by Robert Shaw  Swamp Fox Productions 
Eleanor Wilson as "Rose of Sharon"  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Dean Cartmel as "Father Drobney"  DON'T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen  Malvern Theatre Company 
Joe Dias as "Frederick Fellowes"  NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Damon Hunter as "Michael"  IT'S NOT YOUR DAY by John O'Carroll  Boroondara Theatre Company 
Dean Mitchelmore as "Quince"  A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare  Beaumaris Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Graham Clarke as "Manny"  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 
Ellis Ebell as "Sir Edward Clarke"  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Eric Heyes as "Les Kennkat"  BOY GETS GIRL by Rebecca Gilman  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Barry Lockett as "Jim Casy"  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Gareth Wilding-Forbes as "Major W.H. 'Warnie' Lewis"  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Madelaine Field as "Cecily Cardew"  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 
Angela Glennie as "Rita"  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Janine McKenzie as "Lady Bracknell"  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 
Carol Shelbourn as "Marion Hollander"  DON'T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen  Malvern Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Phillippa Adgemis as "Maria Callas"  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 
Vanessa Alpins as "Joy Gresham"  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 
Donna Cohen as "Paulina Salas"  DEATH AND THE MAIDEN by Ariel Dorfman  Brighton Theatre Company 
Deborah McKelvey as "Theresa Bedell"  BOY GETS GIRL by Rebecca Gilman  Mordialloc Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Zoran Babic as "Bottom"  A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare  Beaumaris Theatre 
Adam Ford as "Damian"  IT'S NOT YOUR DAY by John O'Carroll  Boroondara Theatre Company 
David McLean as "Frank"  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Ryan Parker as "Algernon Moncrieff"  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 
Robert Urban as "Rene Artois"  'ALLO 'ALLO by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft  Essendon Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Chris Baldock as "Oscar Wilde"  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Nigel Leslie as "Tom Joad"  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
David Small as "C.S. Lewis"  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 
Ian Tweeddale as "Shylock"  THE MERCHANT OF VENICE by William Shakespeare  The Hartwell Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Chris Baldock  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Gaye Gay  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 
Peter Newling  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Mark Stratford  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Alan Burrows  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Steven Georgiadis  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company 
John Keogh  DON'T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen  Malvern Theatre Company 
Fred Pezzimenti  A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare  Beaumaris Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Williamstown Little Theatre  GROSS INDECENCY by Moises Kaufman  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Peridot Theatre  MASTER CLASS by Terrence McNally  Peridot Theatre 
Encore Theatre  SHADOWLANDS by William Nicholson  Encore Theatre 
Heidelberg Theatre Company  THE GRAPES OF WRATH by Frank Galati  Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2007 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Beaumaris Theatre  A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare  Beaumaris Theatre 
Malvern Theatre Company  DON'T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen  Malvern Theatre Company 
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company  EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company