1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2008 - Nominees

List of Nominations

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Neil Absolom & John Ballis  Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton  The Basin Theatre Group 
Jason Bovaird  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Jason Bovaird & Colin Mortley  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Leah Morrison  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Andrew Oldroyd  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Craig Pearcey  The Talented Mr. Ripley by Phyllis Nagy  Brighton Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Sebastian Bertolli  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Ellis Ebell  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Rob Ellis  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Michael Gerrish & Adrian Carr  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Ron Kofler & Vicki Smith  The Talented Mr. Ripley by Phyllis Nagy  Brighton Theatre Company 
Tim Long & Ross Mack  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Roderick Chappel and Rob Wanless  The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto  Eltham Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Anda Banikos & Abigail Van Rooyen  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Eileen Bentley  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 
Sylvia Carr & Margaret Bailey  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Pat Day  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Juliet Hayday  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Brenda Overton  Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton  The Basin Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival
Doug Bennett  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
David Dare  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Geoff Davey  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Martin Gibbs  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Yoon Jeong Kim  M*A*S*H by Tim Kelly  Phoenix Theatre Company 
George Tranter  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Sarah Allan as Social Worker  The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett  The 1812 Theatre 
Charlotte Hukvari as Red Lamb/Barmaid/Darleen/Anthea  Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Patricia McCracken as Mrs. Frencham  Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney and John Chapman  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Megan Mithen as Miss Randazzle  M*A*S*H by Tim Kelly  Phoenix Theatre Company 
Brenda Overton as Elizabeth  Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton  The Basin Theatre Group 
Cathy Patti as Patricia  Extremities by William Mastrosimone  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Phoebe Webber as Shana  Blackrock by Nick Enright  The Hartwell Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Glen Barton as Man in the Park  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Nick Frcek as Ted Pickles/Gerry Cay/Fred Blunt/ Headley  Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
David Guthrie-Jones as Commander Frencham  Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney and John Chapman  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Keith Hutton as Colonel  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Steven Kennedy as Stewart/ Len/ Roy  Blackrock by Nick Enright  The Hartwell Players 
Chris Kirby as Squire Weston  Tom Jones by Joan McAlpine  Frankston Theatre Group 
Tim Long as Captain Harvey/Company Sergeant-Major  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Angela Ellis as Bobbie  Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa  Peridot Theatre 
Tess Maurici-Ryan as Costanza  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 
Eileen Nelson as Phoebe Firth  Haywire by Eric Chappell  Encore Theatre 
Margaret Rawlinson as Mrs. Graves  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Jackie Harvey as Deidre  Remembrance by Graham Reid  The Mount Players 
Juliet Hayday as Hannah Pitt/Rabbi Isidor Chemelwitz/Henry/Ethel Rosenberg  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Katherine Hubbard as Maggie  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Rhiannon Leach as Harper Pitt  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Tanya Rich as Joan  Remembrance by Graham Reid  The Mount Players 
Louise Steele as Diane  Blackrock by Nick Enright  The Hartwell Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Mark Bolton as Captain Fitzpatrick  Tom Jones by Joan McAlpine  Frankston Theatre Group 
Joe Dias as Garth  Get Smart by Christopher Sergel  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Lucas Conti as Ho-Jon  M*A*S*H by Tim Kelly  Phoenix Theatre Company 
Peter Gilbert as H.C. Curry  The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Colin Morley as Mr.Big  Get Smart by Christopher Sergel  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Xavier Ryan as Mellersh Wilton  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Adrian Carr as Priest  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
David Cubley as Victor Andrews  Remembrance by Graham Reid  The Mount Players 
Paul Kennedy as Roy Cohn/Prior 2  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Ross Mack as 2nd Lieutenant Trotter  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Adrian Mulraney as The Inspector  Goodbye Judas by Ireneusz Iredynski  Exit Theatre 
Barry O'Neill as Judge  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Sarah Jowett as Susan  Tom Jones by Joan McAlpine  Frankston Theatre Group 
Christina Kyriakou as Lotty Wilton  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 
Wendy McRae as Sheila  Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa  Peridot Theatre 
Anne B. Smith as Miss Shepherd  The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Lauren O'Callaghan as Rose Pickles  Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Gabrielle O'Brien as Lily  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Gail Bradley as Kate  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Genevieve Ryan as Bridie  The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto  Eltham Little Theatre 
Kellie Raymond as Margerie  Extremities by William Mastrosimone  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Pat Alcock as Sheila  The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto  Eltham Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Tim Edwards as Bill Starbuck  The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Rhys Martin as Maxwell Smart  Get Smart by Christopher Sergel  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Chris Shaw as Alan Bennett 2  The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett  The 1812 Theatre 
Robert Wilson as Tony  Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa  Peridot Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Tim Constantine as Louis Ironson  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Ron Kofler as Martin  The Hour Before My Brother Dies by Daniel Keene  Swamp Fox Productions 
Ben Rose as Ricko  Blackrock by Nick Enright  The Hartwell Players 
Justin Stephens as Prior Walter  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Blake Testro as Michael  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Chris Young as Fish Lamb  Cloudstreet by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Bruce Akers  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Doug Bennett  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Ellis Ebell  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Max Hastings  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Eric Heyes  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Drew Mason  Extremities by William Mastrosimone  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Sonja Prater  Remembrance by Graham Reid  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Gaye Gay  Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa  Peridot Theatre 
Malcolm Sussman  The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett  The 1812 Theatre 
Brett Turner  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Charles 'Bud' Tingwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Heidelberg Theatre Company  Angels in America Part One: Millenium Approaches by Tony Kushner  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA)  Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Williamstown Little Theatre  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Mordialloc Theatre Company  Journey's End by R. C. Sherriff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
The Mount Players  Remembrance by Graham Reid  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2008 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

VF Trainor Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Essendon Theatre Company  Enchanted April by Matthew Barber  Essendon Theatre Company 
The 1812 Theatre  The Lady in the Van by Alan Bennett  The 1812 Theatre 
Peridot Theatre  Losing Louis by Simon Mendes da Costa  Peridot Theatre