1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2009 - Nominees

List of 2009 Nominees

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival
Leanne Cole  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
David Dare  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Richard Keown  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
Graham McGuffie  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Gerald Overton & Barry O’Neill  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Chris Procter  84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff Adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Jason Bovaird  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Jason Bovaird  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Dietmar Brisker  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Robin Le Blond  84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff Adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans  The 1812 Theatre 
Barry O’Neill & Neil Absolom  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Tony Rains  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
George Bissett  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Richard Keown & Paul Haywood  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
Shawn Klueh  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Barry O’Neill  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Bruce Parr  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Malvern Theatre Company 
Vicki Smith  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Neil Williamson & Chris Baldock  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Kym Davies & Colin Morley  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Wendy Drowley & Lois Connor  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Heather Drury  A Little Hotel on the Side by John Mortimer Translated from the play by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres L'Hotel du Libre Echange  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Mal King & Jean Palmer  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Angela MacDonald  84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff Adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans  The 1812 Theatre 
Shirley Sydenham  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Judy Corderoy as "EM Ashford"  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Janine Evans as "Elizabeth Smart" and various roles  Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse  Swamp Fox Productions 
Katherine Hubbard as "Helga"  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Ali Larkey as "Beatrice"  Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Glenda May as "Nurse Sandwich" and various roles  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Malvern Theatre Company 
Jess Mithen as "Servant"  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare  M & M Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Philip Besancon as "Joe"  All Souls by Daniel Keene  Anglesea Performing Arts 
Ruben Clispy as "The Musician"  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare  M & M Productions 
Ellis Ebell as "The voice of the Ratcatcher" and various roles  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Brendan Parry Kaufmann as "Colonel Julyan"  Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier  Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group 
Ron Kofler as "Dr. Harvey Kelekian / Mr. Bearing "  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Aaron Milory as "The Apothecary"  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare  M & M Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Alex Cheatley as "Meg Magrath"  Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Debbie Fraser as "Tom Snout"  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Tina Rettke as "Robin Starveling"  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Margaret Rawlinson as "Violet"  Steaming by Nell Dunn  Essendon Theatre Company 
Christine Skicko as "Angelique Pinglet"  A Little Hotel on the Side by John Mortimer Translated from the play by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres L'Hotel du Libre Echange  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Dawn Hinrichson as "The Entertainer"  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
Paula McDonald as "Mrs. Kendal"  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Malvern Theatre Company 
Eileen Nelson as "Lil"  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Sonja Prater as "The Journalist"  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
Melanie Rowe as "Suzie Monaghan"  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Kellie Tweeddale as "Claire"  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Geoff Gaskill as "Nick Bottom"  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Eric Heyes as "Mendel / Zev Goldberg"  The Goldberg Variations by Ron Elisha  Brighton Theatre Company 
Barry Lockett as "The Player"  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Scott Popovic as "Peter Quince"  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Andrew Ward as "Francis Flute"  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Elliot Roberts as "Posner"  The History Boys by Alan Bennett  Boroondara Theatre Company 
Luigi Lucente as "Dakin"  The History Boys by Alan Bennett  Boroondara Theatre Company 
Neil McColl as "Robert"  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Daniel Golshevsky as "Jason Posner"  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Stuart Daulman as "Benvolio"  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare  M & M Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Christine Bridge as "Alice Fisher"  Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall  Frankston Theatre Group 
Keziah Gillam as "Babe Botrelle"  Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Kirsty Jarvis as "Josie"  Steaming by Nell Dunn  Essendon Theatre Company 
Michaela Smith as "Lenny Magrath"  Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley  Mordialloc Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Angela Ellis as "Sandra"  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Juliet Hayday as "Vivian Bearing"  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 
Rebecca Jones as "Eva"  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Rhiannon Leach as "Catherine"  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Paula McDonald as "Evelyn"  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Iris Walshe-Howling as "Phillipa"  All Souls by Daniel Keene  Anglesea Performing Arts 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Tim Constantine as "Rosencrantz"  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Bruce Grainger as "Benoit Pinglet"  A Little Hotel on the Side by John Mortimer Translated from the play by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres L'Hotel du Libre Echange  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
John Jenkins as "Guildenstern"  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Cameron South as "Sol Goldberg"  The Goldberg Variations by Ron Elisha  Brighton Theatre Company 
Malcolm Sussman as "Jeffery Bernard"  Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse  Swamp Fox Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Aaron Baker as "Norman"  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Josh Farrell as "John Merrick"  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Malvern Theatre Company 
Keith Hutton as "Frank Doel"  84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff Adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans  The 1812 Theatre 
Kieran Tracey as "Hal"  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Josh Sittrop as "Romeo"  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare  M & M Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
John Bishop  Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse  Swamp Fox Productions 
Raymond Dunstan  A Little Hotel on the Side by John Mortimer Translated from the play by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres L'Hotel du Libre Echange  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Peter Jukes  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Chris McLean  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Chris Baldock  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Catherine Carr  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Richard Keown  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
Barry O’Neill  Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops  The Basin Theatre Group 
Vicki Smith  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Leongatha Lyric Theatre  A Little Hotel on the Side by John Mortimer Translated from the play by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres L'Hotel du Libre Echange  Leongatha Lyric Theatre 
Dandenong Theatre Company  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Swamp Fox Productions  Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse  Swamp Fox Productions 
The Geelong Repertory Theatre Company  The Popular Mechanicals by Keith Robinson, Tony Taylor and William Shakespeare  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Heidelberg Theatre Company  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard  Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2009 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Boroondara Theatre Company  The History Boys by Alan Bennett  Boroondara Theatre Company 
Williamstown Little Theatre  Kindertransport by Diane Samuels  Williamstown Little Theatre 
The Mount Players  Minefields and Miniskirts by Siobhan McHugh adapted for the stage by Terence O'Connell  The Mount Players 
The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company  Proof by David Auburn  The Lilydale Athenĉum Theatre Company 
Encore Theatre  Wit by Margaret Edson  Encore Theatre