1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2010



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Waverley Festival Trophy
Donated by The Waverley Festival
Loretta Bishop  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Nathan Firmin and Rohan Luke  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Catchment Players of Darebin 
Geoff Hickey and Alistair Johnstone  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Jock Macneish  The Pig Iron People by John Doyle  Warrandyte Theatre Company 
John Shelbourn   Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
George Tranter  Skylight by David Hare  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Dietmar Brisker  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
David Earl  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Angelo Gianchino  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Colin Mortley  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Barry O’Neill, Neil Absolom and Peter Dalwood  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 
Craig Pearcey  Skylight by David Hare  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Barry O’Neill  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 
Bruce Packard  The Tempest by William Shakespeare  The Hartwell Players 
Bruce Parr  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Chris Procter  Blackbird by David Harrower  The 1812 Theatre 
Kris Weber  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonia and Eddy Jager
Sylvia Carr and Margaret Bailey  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Stephanie Ives  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare  Purely Pensive Productions 
Bronwyn King  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Brenda Overton  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Philippa Bain as "Rachel" and "Shana Shotsky"  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Annie Bieniek as "Theatre Lady", "Matchmaker", "Flight Attendant", "TV Reporter" and "Raizel Bokash"  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Roberta Reed Stewart as "Mrs. Muller"  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Patsy Sanaghan as "Mammy O’Dougal"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

David Howell as "Kurt"  The Pig Iron People by John Doyle  Warrandyte Theatre Company 
John Jenkins as "Detective Baylen"  Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet  Heidelberg Theatre Company 
Chris Kirby as "Eugene"  Young Turks by Roy Thompson  Frankston Theatre Group 
Robert Lister as "Paul"  Young Turks by Roy Thompson  Frankston Theatre Group 
Jon Pedler as "Dr McSharry"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Christine Bridge as "Tzawrah Shotsky"  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Catherine Carr as "Stephanie"  Daylight Saving by Nick Enright  Encore Theatre 
Emma Cox as "Gertrude Deuter"  The Underpants by Carl Sternheim adapted by Steve Martin  Essendon Theatre Company 
Christine Davey as "Aunty Kate"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Mary Steuten as "Aunty Eileen"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Noelene Cooper as "Rosie"  The Pig Iron People by John Doyle  Warrandyte Theatre Company 
Angela Ellis as "Sister James"  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Marianne McLoughlin as "Allison Reynolds"  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  The Mount Players 
Serah Nathan as "Claire Standish"  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

David Dodd as "Oscar Birnbaum"  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Xavier Lee as "Caliban"  The Tempest by William Shakespeare  The Hartwell Players 
Morgan Jenkins as "Bartley McCormick"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
James Shaw as "Ferdinand"  The Tempest by William Shakespeare  The Hartwell Players 
Joe Dias as "Jason Strutt"  Daylight Saving by Nick Enright  Encore Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Bill Connolly as "Claude"  The Pig Iron People by John Doyle  Warrandyte Theatre Company 
Scott Hasse as "Brian Johnson"  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  The Mount Players 
Nigel Leslie as "Dudley, Earl of Leicester"  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 
Lucas Lineham as "John Bender"  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  The Mount Players 
Ben Starick as "Pete", "Neil" and "John"  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Christine Andrew as "Jean Horton"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Eltham Little Theatre 
Madelaine Field as "Helen McCormick"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Sally Kingsford as "Louise Maske"  The Underpants by Carl Sternheim adapted by Steve Martin  Essendon Theatre Company 
Gabrielle O’Brien as "Dotty Otley"  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Sharon Courbier as "Elizabeth"  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 
Stephanie Edgerton as "Evelyn"  The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute  Beaumaris Theatre 
Becky Lee as "Una"  Blackbird by David Harrower  The 1812 Theatre 
Melissa New as "Una"  Blackbird by David Harrower  Brighton Theatre Company 
Anne Pagram as "Nettie Cleary"  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Bob Bramble as "Reginald Paget"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Eltham Little Theatre 
Bryan Eaton as "Johnnypateenmike"  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Chris Gaffney as "Wilfred Bond"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Eltham Little Theatre 
Eric Heyes as "Chaim Shotsky"  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Neil McColl as "Tom Finn"  Daylight Saving by Nick Enright  Encore Theatre 
Ashley McPherson as "Garry Lejeune"  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Catchment Players of Darebin 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Keith Hutton as "John Cleary"  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Barry Lockett as "Tom Sergeant"  Skylight by David Hare  Williamstown Little Theatre 
Keith Hutton as "Ray"  Blackbird by David Harrower  The 1812 Theatre 
Eoin O’Connell as "Timmy Cleary"  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Xavier Ryan as "Leon" and "Nick"  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Loretta Bishop  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
Kym Davies  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Geoff Hickey  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 
Shane Ryan  The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute  Beaumaris Theatre 
Bernadette Wheatley  Skylight by David Hare  Williamstown Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Alan Burrows  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Nathan Firmin  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Catchment Players of Darebin 
Dawn Hinrichsen and John Degabriele  The Underpants by Carl Sternheim adapted by Steve Martin  Essendon Theatre Company 
Jon Pedler and Judy Thomson  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Kevin Trask  Daylight Saving by Nick Enright  Encore Theatre 
Gareth Wilding-Forbes  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Eltham Little Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Sherbrooke Theatre Company  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Sherbrooke Theatre Company 
The Basin Theatre Group  Mary Stuart by Peter Oswald  The Basin Theatre Group 
Dandenong Theatre Company  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman  Dandenong Theatre Company 
Beaumaris Theatre  The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute  Beaumaris Theatre 
Malvern Theatre Company  The Subject Was Roses by Frank D.Gilroy  Malvern Theatre Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2010 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Mordialloc Theatre Company  Chaim's LOVE SONG by Marvin Chernoff  Mordialloc Theatre Company 
Encore Theatre  Daylight Saving by Nick Enright  Encore Theatre 
Catchment Players of Darebin  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Catchment Players of Darebin 
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company  Noises Off by Michael Frayn  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company 
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company  The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh  Geelong Repertory Theatre Company 
Eltham Little Theatre  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Eltham Little Theatre