1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2012 - Nominations



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Donated by Beaumaris Theatre
Neil Barnett  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Richard Critchlow  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
David Dare  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Phil Holmes  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Rachel Holt  The Anniversary by Bill MacIlwraith  Essendon Theatre Company 
Amelia Hunter and Emma Sproule  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 
John Shelbourn  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Vicki Smith  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
George Tranter  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Gordon Boyd  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Gordon Boyd  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Campbell Black and Terese Maurici-Ryan  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Jarrod Catt, Scott Hasse and Tayla Odlum  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Angelo Gianchino  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Deryk Hartwick  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Robin Le Blond  I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick  The 1812 Theatre 
Robin Le Blond  Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Craig Pearcey  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Andrea Cole  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Pam Ford  Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Tess Maurici-Ryan  Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Bruce Parr  Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Jeff Saliba  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Russell Servis  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Emma Sproule  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 
Kasper Sussman  I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick  The 1812 Theatre 
Neil Williamson and Ellis Ebell  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonia and Eddy Jager
Kath Addicoat  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Christine Bridge and Shelia Balis  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Wendy Drowley and Cathy Christensen  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Michelle Linahan  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 
Emma Sproule  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 
Shirley Sydenham  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Shelia Allen as Mrs Muller  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Cheryl Ballantine Richards as Ellen  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Donna Maslen as Kate  Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Carol McCoy as Tituba  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc. 
Jennifer Piper as Mrs Montgomery  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Jennifer Piper as Miss Poppenghul  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Stephen Barber as George  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Ewen Crockett as Mr Brookner  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Billal Hassani as Carl Reed  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  Amateur Repertory Company 
Chris Pittaway as Hareton Earnshaw  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Xavier Ryan as Ben  Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Noel Stringer as Mr Purdue  Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 
Jesse Thomas as The Guard  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Kristin Fireheart as Trixie Martin  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Amelia Hunter as Queen Marie  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 
Allison McIntyre as Connie Wicksteed  Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 
Carol Shelbourn as Jessie  Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  Brighton Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Emily Davison as Sister James  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Juliet Hayday as Elizabeth Almond  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Amy Hill as Honey  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee  Wangaratta Players Inc. 
Sharon King as Truvy Jones  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 
Hayley Lawson-Smith as Maria  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Kathy Ross as Clairee Belcher  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Jack Miller as Mr. Shanks  Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 
Ben Mitchell as Victor Fleming  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Bryan Richardson as Ben Hecht  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Shane Ryan as Tom, Phyllis and Leslie  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Dan Bellis as Rev. Samuel Parris  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc. 
Simon Cooper as Robert Crowe  Never The Sinner by John Logan  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Scott Hasse as Edgar Linton  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Geoff Hickey as Clarence Darrow  Never The Sinner by John Logan  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Adrian Valenta as Jim  Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
George Werther as Lawrence  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Melissa New as Sylvia  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Melanie Rowe as Daisy Meredith  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Annabelle Tudor as Queen Marguerite  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Julie Arnold as Lavinia Penniman  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Claire Benne as Catherine Earnshaw  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Marianne Collopy as Sister Aloysius Beauvier  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Christine Davey as Maggie  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Juliet Hayday as Penelope Keeling  The Shell Seekers by Adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham from a novel by Rosamunde Pilcher  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Annette O’Shea as M’Lynn Eatenton  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 
Barbara Ryan as Martha  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee  Wangaratta Players Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Zoran Babic as King Berenger the First  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 
Gavin Dalrympler as Dr Arthur Wicksteed  Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 
Ron Kofler as Greg  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Mike Pullar as Canon Throbbing  Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 
Xavier Ryan as David 0. Selznick  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Tim Constantine as Father Brendan Flynn  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Julian Campobasso as John Bender  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  Amateur Repertory Company 
Ben Rose as Brett 'Ricko' Ricketson  Blackrock by Nick Enright  Purely Pensive Productions 
Che Timmins as John Proctor  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc. 
Kieran Tracey as Morris Townsend  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Ian Tweeddale as Howie  Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Laura Bradley  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Terese Maurici-Ryan  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Peter Newling  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Encore Theatre Inc. 
John Mills  I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Ellis Ebell  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Christine Grant  Tuesdays With Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom   The Basin Theatre Group 
Frank Harvey  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players 
Horrie Leek  Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Scott Miller  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 
Vicki Smith  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Anthony Ventura  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  Amateur Repertory Company 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Brighton Theatre Company  Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  Brighton Theatre Co. 
The Hartwell Players  Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Eltham Little Theatre  Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Dionysus Theatre  Exit The King by Eugene Ionesco  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2012 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Geelong Repertory Theatre Company  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Williamstown Little Theatre  Doubt; A Parable by John Patrick Shanley  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
MOaRTZ  Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  MOARTZ 
Amateur Repertory Company  The Breakfast Club by John Hughes  Amateur Repertory Company 
Mordialloc Theatre Company  The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
The Mount Players  Wuthering Heights by Randolph Carter  The Mount Players