1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2014 - Nominations



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre
George Tranter  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Alan Thompson  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 
Barry O’Neill  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Graham McGuffie  Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Ed Dolista  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Kelli Grant  Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler  Wangaratta Players 
Horrie Leek and Don Hammond  The Vortex by Noel Coward  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Deryk Hartwick  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
David Earl  The Vortex by Noel Coward  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Alan Thompson  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 
Don Shaw  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Jason Bovaird/Yasmin Sesta  Picnic at Hanging Rock by Laura Annawyn Shamas  Purely Pensive Productions 
Peter Dalwood/Barry O’Neill  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Craig Pearcey  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Robin Le Blond  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 
Bruce Parr/Jeff Saliba  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Peter Bartlett/Barry O’Neill  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
George Bissett  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Alan Thompson  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 
Andrea Cole  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager
Stephanie Ives  Picnic at Hanging Rock by Laura Annawyn Shamas  Purely Pensive Productions 
Tony Tartaro  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Wendy Drowley and Team  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Bonnie Rothwell and Susan Rundle  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
1812 Team of 8 Women  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 
Michelle Linahan  Stepping Out by Richard Harris  MOARTZ 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Judith Clark as "Katherina Cavalieri"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Lizzie Sahlstrom as "Ginette"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Robyn Kelly as "Leslie"  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Julie Arnold as "Daphne Flannel"  How Does Your Garden Grow? by Geoff Bamber  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Rebecca Fleming as "Vera"  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Ebony Beaton as "the Gardener" and "Sunshine Dore"  Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins  The Mount Players 
Margaret Rawlinson as "Leila"  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Jarrod Catt as "The Telephone Man"  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Rowan Howard as "The Waiter" and "Frank"  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
David Ayliffe as "Private Frazer"  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 
Jim Thomson as "Baron Gottfried Van Swieten"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
James McRae as "Private Godfrey"  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 
Paul Kennedy as "Count Franz Orsini-Rosenberg"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company
Julie Strini as "Andy"  Stepping Out by Richard Harris  MOARTZ 
Diana Stathis as "Ruth Bleach"  How Does Your Garden Grow? by Geoff Bamber  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Katie Hall as "Ethel Banks"  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Simone Clarke as "Waitress" and "Hope"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Catherine Larcey as "Gayle" and "Rhonda"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Karen Hunt as "Helen Chasen"  Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Madeleine McKinlay as "Molly Pearson"  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Jane Menze as "Margo Crane"  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Amber Budd as "Actor Delta"  Blood Wedding by Frederico Garcia Lorca  Dionysus Theatre 
Melissa New as "The Woman"  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Melanie Rowe as "Ida Horowitz"  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Julie Strini as "Poppy Santini"  Life After George by Hannie Rayson  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Steve Howell as "East" and "Phil"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Simon Finch as "Steve" and "Dave"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
David Runnalls as "Victor Velasco"  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Gaetano Santo as "The Photographer" and "Kaden"  As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Russell Perry as "Tom"  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Jye Cannon as "Pete"  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Tony Clayton as "Lloyd Roberts"  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Stephen Shinkfield as "Paul Zara"  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Paul Schmidt as "Emperor Joseph II"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Phillip Stephenson as "Juror No 11"  Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
David Dodd as "Juror No 9"  Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Pedro Ramos as "Venticello 1"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Donna Pope as "Sylvia"  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Maree Hingston as "Maude – Countess Mathilda Chardin"  Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins  The Mount Players 
Janine Evans as "Alexa Vere de Vere"  As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Michaela Smith as "Jane Fenton"  How Does Your Garden Grow? by Geoff Bamber  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Madeleine McKinlay as "Corie Bratter"  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Jeanne Snider as "Kate"  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Susie Kazda as "Eve Harrington"  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Kate Garrard as "Daisy Buchanan"  F.Scott Fitgerald's The Great Gatsby by Adapted for the stage by Simon Levy  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Sharon Corbier as "Juliana"  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Vicki Russell as "Eleanor"  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 
Cat Jardine as "Constanze Weber"  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Lenora Locatelli as "Actor Alpha"  Blood Wedding by Frederico Garcia Lorca  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Jeremy Just as "Paul Bratter"  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Chris Shaw as "Greg"  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Kirk Alexander as "Henri"  Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras - Translated by Tom Stoppard  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Barry Lockett as "Wilfred Bond"  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Neil McColl as "Captain Mainwaring"  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Barry Lockett as "Ian"  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Peter Hatherley as "Harold"  Retreat by James Saunders  Tangled Web Theatre Productions 
Tim Constantine as "Stephen"  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Shane Douthie as "Roo Webber"  Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler  Wangaratta Players 
Peter Roberts as "Juror No 3"  Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Phillip Cameron-Smith as "King Henry II"  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Robin Miller  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 
Peter Newling  As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Kelly Clifford  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Bob Bramble  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Geoff Hickey  Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras - Translated by Tom Stoppard  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Natasha Boyd  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Catherine Carr   Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Barry O’Neill  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
Susan Rundle  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Peter Newling  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Bruce Akers  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Emma Sproule  Blood Wedding by Frederico Garcia Lorca  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
  Almost, Maine by John Cariani  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
  Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
  Sylvia by A.R. Gurney  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
  Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras - Translated by Tom Stoppard  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
  Dad's Army by David Croft & Jimmy Perry  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2014 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
  Farragut North by Beau Willimon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
  Blood Wedding by Frederico Garcia Lorca  Dionysus Theatre 
  The Lion in Winter by James Goldman  Wyndham Theatre Co. 
  The Other Place by Sharr White  The Basin Theatre Group 
  Twelve Angry Men by Adapted by Sherman L Sergel based on the television movie by Reginald Rose  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
  The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
  Amadeus by Peter Shaffer  Heidelberg Theatre Co.