1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

VDL Awards 2017 - Nominations



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company
Kerry Drumm  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Mike Pullar  Caravan by Donald MacDonald  MOARTZ 
Neil Barnett  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Phil Homes & Terese Maurici-Ryan  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Helen Ellis  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company
Emma Fox  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Michael Brasser  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Robin Le Blond  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Leigh Carter  Macbeth by William Shakespeare  Dionysus Theatre 
Patrick Slee  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Emma Fox  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Michael Brasser  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Robin Le Blond  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Leigh Carter  Macbeth by William Shakespeare  Dionysus Theatre 
Patrick Slee  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Phil Holmes  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Patrick Slee  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Russell Servis  The Mercy Seat by Neil La Bute  Tangled Web Theatre Productions 
Shirley Sydenham  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Richard Keown  Little Gem by Elaine Murphy  The Mount Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre
Tony Tartaro  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Calypso Spendlove  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Emma Watson  A Room With a View by Emma Louise Watson adapted from novel by E.M. Forster  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Wendy Drowley  All My Sons by Arhtur Miller  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Sandy Rippingale  Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager
Tony Tartaro  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Calypso Spendlove  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Emma Watson  A Room With a View by Emma Louise Watson adapted from novel by E.M. Forster  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Wendy Drowley  All My Sons by Arhtur Miller  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Sandy Rippingale  Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker  Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Barbara Hughes & Maria Haughey  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Phil Holmes  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Christine Grant & Neil Barnett  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Mandy Waters  Checklist for an Armed Robber by Vanessa Bates  Off The Leash Theatre Inc. 
Emily Carter & Catherine Garside  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Amelia Hunter as Multiple Characters  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Candice Sweetman as "Candy Starr"  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Kate Manicom as "Delores Birdwhistle"  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Eleni Miller as "Lady Cha-Cha"  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Kate Manicom as "Lydia Lubey"  All My Sons by Arhtur Miller  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Samuel Barson as "Billy Bibbit"  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Gavin Baker as "Jim Bayliss"  All My Sons by Arhtur Miller  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Aaron-David Palmer as "Lawrence"  Calender Girls by Tim Firth  Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc. 
Phil Holmes as "Foley Artist"  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Warrick Smith as Multiple Characters  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project  Hartwell Players Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company
Laura Muranty as Various  The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler  Foster Arts Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Juliet Hayday as "Aoife Muldoon"  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Julie Strini as "Monica Rice"  Caravan by Donald MacDonald  MOARTZ 
Sonya Prater as "Lorraine"  Little Gem by Elaine Murphy  The Mount Players 
Hadassah Wanstall as Various  The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler  Foster Arts Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Stephanie Tantau as "Honey"  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Claire Abagia as "Ann Deever"  All My Sons by Arhtur Miller  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Ellen Kiley as "The Porter"  Macbeth by William Shakespeare  Dionysus Theatre 
Melanie Rowe as Multiple Characters  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Amy Moss as "Actor 4/Bookseller"  Checklist for an Armed Robber by Vanessa Bates  Off The Leash Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre
Eric Heyes as "Anthony Reilly"  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Jules Hart as "Cecil Vyse/Fiesty Italian"  A Room With a View by Emma Louise Watson adapted from novel by E.M. Forster  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Ben Rizzuto as "Suruk the Slayer"  Space Captain Smith by Toby Frost adapted by Ross Housham  Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc. 
Rob Lister as "Algernon Moncrieff"  The Importance of being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 
Kendall Brown as "Robert Zeinfield"  Forget-me-Knot by David Tristram  The Basin Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown
Jacob Machin as "Little Charles Aiken"  August: Osage County by Tracy Letts  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Todd Miller as "Actor 1, Rebel Leader & Various"  Checklist for an Armed Robber by Vanessa Bates  Off The Leash Theatre Inc. 
Aaron Halstead as Multiple Characters  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of Tectonic Theater Project  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Liam Gillespie as "Nick"  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Kyle Wright as "Actor2/Young Man"  Checklist for an Armed Robber by Vanessa Bates  Off The Leash Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Melanie Rowe as "Rosemary Muldoon"  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Karen Hunt as "Kaye"  Little Gem by Elaine Murphy  The Mount Players 
Fiona Carter as "Maggie"  Jake's Women by Neil Simon  ARK THEATRE 
Katie Macfie as "Clown 1"  The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Linda Morgan as "Lady Bracknell"  The Importance of being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Julie Arnold as "Martha"  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Kim Anderson as "Violet Weston"  August: Osage County by Tracy Letts  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Cat Jardine as "Ursula Loyer"  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Hannah Koch as "June"  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Paula McDonald as "Lilian"  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Keith Hutton as "Albert Steptoe"  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Stephen Shinkfield as "Tony Reilly"  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Ed Kennett as "Harold Steptoe"  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Lindsay Fletcher as "Oscar Jaffe"  20th Century by Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur, adapted by Ken Ludwig  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Stephen Barber as "Monroe"  Forget-me-Knot by David Tristram  The Basin Theatre Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Tim Constantine as "Freddie Filmore"  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Jonathan Best as "Vincent Von Gogh"  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Brian Edmond as "George"  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Michael Baker as Multiple Characters  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of the Tectonic Theatre Troupe  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
Xavier Ryan as "Glen Tregaskis"  Face to Face by David Williamson  Brighton Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Helen Ellis  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Christine Grant  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Richard Keown  Little Gem by Elaine Murphy  The Mount Players 
Bob Bramble  The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Bron Prater  Calender Girls by Tim Firth  Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Terese Maurici-Ryan  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Stephanie Gonelli  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Shirley Sydenham  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Natasha Boyd  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Zina Carman  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of the Tectonic Theatre Troupe  Torquay Theatre Troupe 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
Mordialloc Theatre Company  Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
The 1812 Theatre  Steptoe & Son by Ray Galton & Alan Simpson  The 1812 Theatre 
Shepparton Theatre Arts Group  Calender Girls by Tim Firth  Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc. 
Foster Arts Music & Drama Association  The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler  Foster Arts Music & Drama Association (FAMDA) 
Encore Theatre Company  The Housekeeper by James Prideaux  Encore Theatre Inc. 
MOARTZ  Caravan by Donald MacDonald  MOARTZ 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2017 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane
Eltham Little Theatre  It's a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Essendon Theatre Company  Madagascar by J.T. Rogers  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Williamstown Little Theatre  Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Torquay Theatre Troupe  The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman & members of the Tectonic Theatre Troupe  Torquay Theatre Troupe