1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

VDL Awards 2018 - Nominations



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company
Doug Bennett  Mr Bailey's Minder by Debra Oswald  Ballarat National Theatre Inc. 
Chris Shaw  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Annie Blood, Natasha Boyd, Keith Francis  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Chris Churchward  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company
Robin Le Blond  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Steven Georgiadis  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Jason Bovaird  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Liam Mudge  Mr Bailey's Minder by Debra Oswald  Ballarat National Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Robin Le Blond  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Steven Georgiadis  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Jason Bovaird  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Liam Mudge  Mr Bailey's Minder by Debra Oswald  Ballarat National Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Greg Shawcross  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Chris Shaw  The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Amy Bryans  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 
Kye Bradbury-Flint / Sheridan Killingback  The Trojan Women by Euripides  Dionysus Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA SILVER AWARD

The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre
Sarah Jeffs / Annie Laurenson  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 
Emma Watson  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Nin Coutts-Slater  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Deb Carpenter  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA GOLD AWARD

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager
Sarah Jeffs / Annie Laurenson  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 
Emma Watson  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Nin Couts-Slater  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Deb Carpenter  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Neil Barnett, Deborah Fabbro, Norma Seager  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Barbara Hughes, David Dare, Dion Sexton  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Kristina Doucouliagos, Neil Barnett  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Greg Shawcross, Mitchell Turek  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Venetia Macken as "Angustias"  The House of Bernarda Alba by Frederico Garcia Lorca, translated by David Hare  Heidelberg Theatre Co. 
Janine Evans as "Louella Soames"  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Kylie Rackham as "Miriam"  Falling From Grace by Hannie Rayson  Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Ryan O'Connor as 'Mason', 'Pilot', 'Ensemble'  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Stephen Shinkfield as 'Howie Newsome', 'Simon Stimson'  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Bruce Carter as 'Lane' , 'Merriman'  The Importance of being Earnest by Oscar Wilde  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Darren Mort as 'Various characters'  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 
Ben Cook as 'Various characters'  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company
Vivienne Rochford as 'Dawn Patterson'  It's My Party (and I'll cry if I want to) by Elizabeth Coleman  Bright Alpine Actors 
Amy Moss as 'Chris Gorman'  Rumors by Neil Simon  MOARTZ 
Susana Grest as 'Ruth'  Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Paula McDonald as 'Williamina Fleming'  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Reschelle O'Connor as 'Sister James'  Doubt by John Patrick Shanley  Warrandyte Theatre Company 
Tahanyth Webster-Otto as 'Margo Bailey'  Mr Bailey's Minder by Debra Oswald  Ballarat National Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre
Gilbert Gauci as 'Mike Molinsky'  Old Actors Never Die. They Simply Lose the Plot by Lynn Brittney  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Edward Church as 'Brassett'  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 
Raphael Lecat as 'Leo Irving'  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
James Chappel as 'Klimenko'  Realism by Paul Galloway  Hartwell Players Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown
Geoff Gaskill as 'Dogsborough' , 'Actor' , 'First Grocer'  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Liam O'Kane as 'George Gibbs'  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Shane Pritchard as 'John'  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Cat Jardine as 'Sabrina Daldry'  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Nicole Kapiniaris-Anson as 'Nadia'  Realism by Paul Galloway  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Christine Perkins as 'Chris'  Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  The 1812 Theatre 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Gemma Pantaleo as 'Jane Eyre'  Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Christine Davey  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Jen Bush as 'Jessie'  'Night, Mother by Marsha Norman  The Basin Theatre Group 
Genevieve Ryan as 'Bridie'  The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto  Peridot Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Jonathan Best as 'Nicodemus' , 'Lady Enid'  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Andrew Tomazos as 'Dinsky'  Realism by Paul Galloway  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Xavier Ryan as 'Dr Givings'  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Patt Ryan as 'Jane Tisden' , 'Edgar Hillcrest'  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Cameron Allen as 'Arturo Ui'  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Michael Croome as 'Leo Bailey'  Mr Bailey's Minder by Debra Oswald  Ballarat National Theatre Inc. 
Nick Opolski as 'Stage Manager'  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Curtis Mason as 'Tim'  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Natasha Boyd  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Samuel Chappel  Realism by Paul Galloway  Hartwell Players Inc. 
Div Collins  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Annette O'Shea  Rumors by Neil Simon  MOARTZ 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Greg Shawcross  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Peter Newling  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Amy Bryans  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 
Louise Woodward  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Ellis Ebell  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
  In The Next Room or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl  Brighton Theatre Co. 
  Realism by Paul Galloway  Hartwell Players Inc. 
  Rumors by Neil Simon  MOARTZ 
  The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
  Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas  Frankston Theatre Group Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2018 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane
  The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
  Our Town by Thornton Wilder  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
  Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
  Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy  PEP Productions 
  Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell  Encore Theatre Inc.